Find a Franchise

This Privacy Policy for Franchise Creator is applicable to use on the Franchise Creator website or any Franchise Creator affiliate or partner websites. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and made a part of, the Franchise Creator Terms and Conditions. By using the Franchise Creator Site, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Franchise Creator Site or the Franchise Creator Service.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect several types of information on our Site. We collect “Personal Information” from you when you affirmatively provide it to us, such as when you register, post, or contact us. This information may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, cell phone number, date of birth, Franchise Creator login name and password. We may combine the information you provide us with information we receive about you from other online and offline sources. We also collect “Non-personal Information”, which is information about you that does not itself identify you individually. Examples of Non-personal Information include age range and gender. We also collect “Aggregate Information”, which is information about use of our site, such as pages visited on our Site, your browser type, operating system, IP address, device ID, Internet service provider, search query you used to find Franchise Creator through a search engine, and the web site access immediately before and after the Franchise Creator Service. In addition, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you access the Franchise Creator Service, the areas or features of the Franchise Creator Service you access, the amount of time you spend using the Franchise Creator Service, the number of times you return to the Franchise Creator Service and other related information. We may combine this information with the personal information you provide to us.

We or our service providers may use cookies to collect the non-personal information described above. You are free to decline or delete cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Franchise Creator site. We may also use third-party advertising service providers, who may use cookies to track your behavior on our site. These service providers may use this information, together with anonymous information about you that they receive from us, to deliver targeted advertisements to you when you are on our site or one or more of the other websites where they deliver targeted advertisements.

OPTING OUT OF MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

You may select to stop receiving our newsletters or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in such emails.

BLOG

We may offer a publicly accessible blog feature on our site at any time. You should know that any information you provide in the blog area may be read, collected or used by others.

“CONTACT US” CORRESPONDENCE

We may collect information that identifies you personally when you submit comments, questions or suggestions to us via our “Contact Us” page.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We care about your privacy and except as disclosed in this policy, we do not sell, rent, or disclose information that identifies you personally or makes it possible for other parties to contact you directly without your consent. We may use, sell, disclose, or otherwise dispose of Personal Information we collect in the following circumstances:

Internal Analysis
We may use information about you for our own internal statistical, design, operational purposes such as to estimate our audience size; measure aggregate traffic patterns; and understand demographic, customer interest, purchasing and other trends among our guests and customers. We may also use your Personal Information for the marketing and/or promotion of our products or services. We may outsource all of these tasks to third parties on a confidential basis. If you have received an email from Franchise Creator and you wish to no longer receive emails, please click the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email. You will receive a confirmation email in which you will find a link that you must click on in order to complete the unsubscribe process.

Co-Branded Service Offerings
We may share this information with certain businesses with which Franchise Creator has formed a strategic alliance. You may be able to identify these businesses because Franchise Creator has authorized them to display co-branded Web pages or links to Franchise Creator.

Special Offers
From time to time, we may run special offers, or other events or activities (“Events”) on the Site together with a third party partner. If you provide information to such third parties, you give them permission to use it for the purpose of that Event and any other use that you approve. We cannot control third parties’ use of your information. If you do not want your information to be collected by or shared with a third party, you can choose not to participate in these Events.

Third-Party Offers
We may arrange to have marketing and promotional information of other companies sent to you that we think might be of interest to you.

Legal Requirement
We might share your personal information in order to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law.

Company Sale
Information we collect on our site is considered our trade secret. In the event that Franchise Creator goes through a business transition, such as a merger, an acquisition by another company, or a sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

You may find links to third party sites on our site. We are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages. Such third party sites’ privacy policies may differ from those of Franchise Creator. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

CHILDREN

Our Site is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 18 should not provide any Personal Information on this Site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post the changes or the new Policy on our site.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Franchise Creator
[email protected]
305-592-9229

Request More Information

NAME
PHONE
EMAIL
COMPANY
COMMENT